Transceiver Compatibility Matrix for Pluribus Freedom and Edgecore Switches


As of NetvisorĀ® ONE Release 6.1.1 Issued 7/28/2021


Pluribus 

Part No.

Description

Form Factor

Vendor

Vendor 

Part No.






1G

SFP-T

1000BASE-T Transceiver RJ-45 Copper

SFP, 1G

Finisar 

FCLF8522P2BTL

SFP-T

1000BASE-T Transceiver RJ-45 Copper

SFP, 1G

Finisar 

FCLF8521P2BTL


SFP-SX

1G SX Transceiver LC Connector - MMF

SFP, 1G

Finisar 

FTLF8519P3BNL

SFP-SGMII-T

100/1000BASE-T Transceiver

SFP, 1G

Bel Fuse

SFP-1GBT-05

SFP-LX

1G LX/LH Transceiver LC Connector - SMF

SFP, 1G

Finisar 

FTLF1318P3BTL

SFP-LX

1G LX/LH Transceiver LC Connector - SMF

SFP, 1G

Avago

AFCT-5710LZ


10G

SFP10-T

10G SFP+, 10GBASE-T Transceiver - RJ-45 Copper - supports links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 Cable

SFP+, 10G

Methode

DM7051

SFP10-T

10G SFP+, 10GBASE-T Transceiver - RJ-45 Copper - supports links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 Cable

SFP+, 10G

Prolabs

SFP-10GBaseT-V3-C

SFP10-SR

10G SFP+ SR Transceiver - 850nm Wavelength, 300 Meter

SFP+, 10G

Finisar 

FTLX8574D3BCL

SFP10-LR

10G SFP+ LR Transceiver - 1310nm Wavelength, 10 Kilometer

SFP+, 10G

Finisar 

FTLX1471D3BCL

SFP10-ER

10G SFP+ ER Transceiver - 1550nm Wavelength, 40 Kilometer

SFP+, 10G

Finisar 

FTLX1672D3BCL


SFP10-CU0P5M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 0.5 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

617230001

SFP10-CU0P5M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 0.5 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

586710001

SFP10-CU1M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 1  Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

617230002

SFP10-CU1M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 1  Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

586710007

SFP10-CU2M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) -  2 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

617230004

SFP10-CU2M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) -  2 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

586710012

SFP10-CU3M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) -  3 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

617230006

SFP10-CU3M

10G SFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) -  3 Meter

10G COPPER

Amphenol

586710002


SFP10-AO3M

10G SFP+ Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

10G AOC

Finisar 

FCBG110SD1C03

SFP10-AO5M

10G SFP+ Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

10G AOC

Finisar 

FCBG110SD1C05

SFP10-AO7M

10G SFP+ Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter 

10G AOC

Finisar 

FCBG110SD1C07

SFP10-AO10M

10G SFP+ Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

10G AOC

Finisar 

FCBG110SD1C10

SFP10-AO20M

10G SFP+ Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 20 Meter

10G AOC

Finisar 

FCBG110SD1C20


QSFP10-CU1M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 1 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

610640001

QSFP10-CU2M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 2 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

610640002

QSFP10-CU3M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 3 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

610640003


QSFP10-AO3M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Splitter Cable - 3 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar 

FCBN510QE2C03

QSFP10-AO5M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Splitter Cable - 5 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar 

FCBN510QE2C05

QSFP10-AO10M

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Splitter Cable - 10 Meter

QSFP40 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar 

FCBN510QE2C10


25G

SFP25-CU1M

25G SFP28 Direct Attach Copper - 1 Meter

SFP28

Amphenol

NDCCGF0001

SFP25-CU2M

25G SFP28 Direct Attach Copper - 2 Meter

SFP28

Amphenol

NDCCGF0003

SFP25-CU3M

25G SFP28 Direct Attach Copper - 3 Meter

SFP28

Amphenol

NDCCGF0005


SFP28-25-SR

25G SFP+ SR, 850nm Wavelength, 100m, Transceiver

SFP28

Finisar 

FTLF8536P4BCL

SFP28-25-LR

25G SFP+ LR, 1310nm Wavelength, 10 Kilometer, Transceiver

SFP28

Finisar

FTLF1436P3BCL


100G<>25G

QSFP25-CU1M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 1 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-D101

QSFP25-CU1M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 1 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-0001

QSFP25-CU2M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 2 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-D102

QSFP25-CU2M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 2 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-0002

QSFP25-CU3M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 3 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-D103

QSFP25-CU3M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Passive Copper Splitter Cable - 3 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER COPPER

Amphenol

NDAQGF-0003


QSFP25-AO3M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Active Optical Splitter Cable - 3 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar

FCBN525QE1C03

QSFP25-AO5M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Active Optical Splitter Cable - 5 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar

FCBN525QE1C05

QSFP25-AO10M

100G 1x QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Active Optical Splitter Cable - 10 Meter

QSFP28 SPLITTER AOC

Finisar

FCBN525QE1C10


40G

QSFP40-BIDI

40G QSFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver - Duplex LC 

QSFP, 40G

Avago

AFBR-79EBPZ

QSFP40-ER4

40G QSFP+ ER4 Transceiver - 40 Kilometer

QSFP, 40G

FlexOptics

Q.1640G.40

QSFP40-LR4

40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver - 10 Kilometer

QSFP, 40G

Finisar 

FTL4C1QE1C

QSFP40-LR4

40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver - 4 x CWDM 10km, Dual LC, SMF

QSFP, 40G

Finisar

FTL4C1QE2C

QSFP40-PLR4

40G QSFP+ Parallel SMF MTP Transceiver - 10km 

QSFP, 40G

Fiberstore

QSFP40-PLR4-40G

QSFP40-SR4

40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver - 850nm Wavelength, 100 Meter over OM3 MMF or 150 Meter over OM4 MMF

QSFP, 40G

Finisar 

FTL410QE4C

QSFP40-UNIVLM4

40G QSFP+ LM4 Universal Transceiver - 140m on OM3, 160m on OM4, and 1km on SMF

QSFP, 40G

Finisar 

FTL4C3QE1C

QSFP40-UNIVLM4

40G QSFP+ LM4 Universal Transceiver - 140m on OM3, 160m on OM4, and 1km on SMF

QSFP, 40G

Finisar 

FTL4C3QE2C


CAB-MMF-LC2M

LC-LC Male Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Multimode - 50/125, OM3 - 2 meter

PATCH CABLE

Wave2Wave

PER DESCRIPTION

CAB-MMF-LC5M

LC-LC Male Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Multimode - 50/125, OM3 - 5 meter

PATCH CABLE

Wave2Wave

PER DESCRIPTION

CAB-MMF-LC15M

LC-LC Male Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Multimode - 50/125, OM3 - 15 meter

PATCH CABLE

Wave2Wave

PER DESCRIPTION


QSFP40-CU0P5M

40G QSFP Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 0.5 Meter 

40G COPPER

Amphenol

603020000

QSFP40-CU1M

40G QSFP Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 1 Meter

40G COPPER

Amphenol

603020001

QSFP40-CU2M

40G QSFP Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 2 Meter

40G COPPER

Amphenol

603020002

QSFP40-CU3M

40G QSFP  Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable (DAC) - 3 Meter

40G COPPER

Amphenol

603020003


QSFP40-AO3M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBN410QB1C03

QSFP40-AO3M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C03

QSFP40-AO5M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBG410QB1C05

QSFP40-AO5M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C05

QSFP40-AO7M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBG410QB1C07

QSFP40-AO7M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C07

QSFP40-AO10M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBG410QB1C10

QSFP40-AO10M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C10

QSFP40-AO15M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 15 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBG410QB1C15

QSFP40-AO15M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 15 Meter

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C15

QSFP40-AO20M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 20 Meter 

40G AOC

Finisar

FCBG410QB1C20

QSFP40-AO20M

40G QSFP Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 20 Meter 

40G AOC

Finisar

FCCN410QD3C20


100G

QSFP-SFP-ADPTR

Adapter for QSFP28 to SFP28/SFP+/SFP (25G/10G/1G)

ADAPTER

Mellanox

MAM1Q00A-QSA28


QSFP100-BIDI

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - BIDI, 850/900nm, LC Duplex MMF

QSFP28, 100G

Avago

AFBR-89BDDZ-FT1

QSFP100-SR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - SR4 850nm, 100m with MPO Connector

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar 

FTLC9551REPM

QSFP100-SR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - SR4 850nm, 100m with MPO Connector

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar

FTLC9555REPM

QSFP100-SR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - SR4 850nm, 100m with MPO Connector

QSFP28, 100G

Precision OT

PRE-QSFP28-SR4

QSFP100-LR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - LR4, 10 Kilometer, Duplex LC

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar 

FTLC1151RDPL

QSFP100-LR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - LR4, 10 Kilometer, Duplex LC

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar 

FTLC1154RDPL

QSFP100-LR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - LR4, 1310nm, 10km, SMF, DDM, LC

QSFP28, 100G

Precision OT

PRE-QSFP28-LR4

QSFP100-ELR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - ELR4, 20 Kilometer, Duplex LC

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar 

FTLC1151RDPLA

QSFP100-ELR4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - ELR4, 20 Kilometer, Duplex LC

QSFP28, 100G

Finisar 

FTLC1154RDPLA

QSFP100-PSM4

100G QSFP28 Transceiver - PSM4, 2 Kilometer with MPO Connector

QSFP28, 100G

Luxtera

LUX42604B0


QSFP100-CU1M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 1 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF-C101

QSFP100-CU1M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 1 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF0001

QSFP100-CU2M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 2 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF-C102

QSFP100-CU2M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 2 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF0002

QSFP100-CU3M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 3 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF-C103

QSFP100-CU3M

100G QSFP28 Direct Access Cable (DAC) - 3 Meter

100G COPPER

Amphenol

NDAAFF0003


QSFP100-AO3M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C03

QSFP100-AO3M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C03

QSFP100-AO3M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 3 Meter

100G AOC

Amphenol

AQP85B4-003

QSFP100-AO5M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C05

QSFP100-AO5M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C05

QSFP100-AO5M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 5 Meter

100G AOC

Amphenol

AQP85B4-005

QSFP100-AO7M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C07

QSFP100-AO7M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C07

QSFP100-AO7M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 7 Meter

100G AOC

Amphenol

AQP85B4-007

QSFP100-AO10M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C10

QSFP100-AO10M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C10

QSFP100-AO10M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 10 Meter

100G AOC

Amphenol

AQP85B4-010

QSFP100-AO15M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 15 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C15

QSFP100-AO15M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 15 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C15

QSFP100-AO15M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 15 Meter

100G AOC

Amphenol

AQP85B4-015

QSFP100-AO20M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 20 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE1C20

QSFP100-AO20M

100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable (AOC) - 20 Meter

100G AOC

Finisar

FCBN425QE2C20


Third-Party Transceiver Compatibility Note: Customers are advised that the Pluribus Netvisor ONE OS does not lock Transceiver support; however, due to potential variations of the firmware and implementations within physical Transceivers, not all third-party Transceivers will be fully compatible off-the-shelf. Pluribus Networks has endeavored to test and validate third-party Transceivers, and those listed here are based upon the manufacturers currently shipping versions at the time of testing. Pluribus advises that Transceiver models substituted by the manufacturer or a third-party manufacturer, although claimed to be functionally equivalent, may not be compatible. Customers are advised to contact Pluribus Networks to verify compatibility and validate interoperability prior to purchasing or deployment.


Supported Transceivers for Dell EMC Open Networking Switches


north
    keyboard_arrow_up
    keyboard_arrow_down
    print
    feedback
    support
    business
    rss_feed
    south